Do you need fire extinguisher training?

Employees who are expected to use portable fire extinguishers must be provided with “hands on” training in the use of the fire extinguishing equipment [1910.157(g)(3)].

Is fire extinguisher training required by OSHA?

So to recap; employers who have portable fire extinguishers in the workplace must provide education on fire extinguishers for all workers, training for all designated workers, and nothing for any/all employees who have been specifically excluded in their emergency action plan from using fire extinguishers.

Can I use a fire extinguisher without training?

You should not use one if you have not been properly trained, unless the fire extinguisher is to be used as an aid to escape. The correct type of extinguisher must be used and without training you could injure yourself, others and/or make the fire worse.

The short answer is yes. Firstly, it is a legal requirement that all employees undergo basic training at induction. Secondly, refresher training should be given at regular intervals. … In conclusion, employers have a legal obligation to provide their staff with complete and relevant information concerning fire.

How often do you have to do fire extinguisher training?

When fire extinguishers are provided for employee use OSHA requires that education be provided upon initial employment and at least annually thereafter.

IMPORTANT:  Best answer: Does a wood burning fireplace make your house smell?

Do workplaces need fire extinguishers?

Fire Extinguishers



By law, you are required to provide “appropriate fire-fighting equipment”. This usually means having portable fire extinguishers, but higher-risk companies such as restaurants or businesses that store chemicals or flammable materials might also need hose reels or sprinklers.

When should you use fire extinguisher?

You should only consider using a fire extinguisher if all members of your home have been alerted to the fire and the fire department has been called. Also, make sure you are safe from smoke and that the fire is not between you and your only escape route.

The answer is yes; under the provisions of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order of 2005 you are obliged to offer both general fire safety training for all members of staff, and specialist fire warden or fire marshal training for appointed staff members.

Who can deliver fire training?

Who can do fire warden training? This one-day fire warden course is designed to introduce delegates to the identification and control of fire risks. It is suitable for people with responsibility for fire safety – fire wardens and fire marshals, as well as line managers, supervisors and safety representatives.

How long is fire extinguisher training good for?

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires employers to provide fire extinguisher training as soon as possible following initial employment (or after designating employees to use firefighting equipment in an emergency) and once a year after that.

IMPORTANT:  What do you put in a fire pit to light it?

How much clearance do you need for a fire extinguisher?

Most authorities having jurisdiction (AHJ) will expect at least 36-inches clearance in front of the extinguisher as long as it is still visible. They “borrow” this 36-inch clearance measurement from NFPA 70-2011, Article 110.26 for electrical control panels.

Fire safety