Which of these is an OSHA rule for fire extinguisher placement?

To prevent fire extinguishers from being moved or damaged, they should be mounted on brackets or in wall cabinets with the carrying handle placed 3-1/2 to 5 feet above the floor. Larger fire extinguishers need to be mounted at lower heights with the carrying handle about 3 feet from the floor.

What is the OSHA standard for fire extinguishers?

NFPA recommends one 2-A fire extinguisher for every 3,000 square feet. OSHA requires employees to have access to an extinguisher within 75 feet. Employees should have access to a fire extinguisher within either 30 or 50 feet, depending on the hazard in question and the rating of the extinguisher (see below).

Where should a fire extinguisher be placed?

Typically, extinguishers are mounted so that the carrying handle is placed between 3 ½ – 5 feet from the floor, but larger equipment may need to be mounted lower.

Does OSHA require fire extinguishers to be mounted?

Chambers: OSHA requires that the employer shall mount portable fire extinguishers so they are accessible to employees. There is no height requirement listed.

How many fire extinguishers do I need per square foot?

(a) Fire Extinguishers and Small Hose Lines. (1) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the floor area, or fraction thereof. Where the floor area is less than 3,000 square feet at least one extinguisher shall be provided.

IMPORTANT:  Your question: Can a fire extinguisher freeze?

How do you determine how much fire extinguisher you need?

The calculation can be simplified by applying the rule of thumb that one 13A extinguisher covers 200 square metres of floor area. To calculate how many 13A extinguishers are required, divide the floor area by 200, and round up.

The regulations state that a minimum of two Class A fire extinguishers on every floor of a building are needed, unless the premises are very small, in which case one may be acceptable. … If there is a sprinkler or automatic suppression system in place, fewer fire extinguishers may be required.

How much clearance is required around a fire extinguisher?

Most authorities having jurisdiction (AHJ) will expect at least 36-inches clearance in front of the extinguisher as long as it is still visible. They “borrow” this 36-inch clearance measurement from NFPA 70-2011, Article 110.26 for electrical control panels.

For businesses, organisations, public buildings and HMOs, it is a legal requirement to ensure all fire extinguishers are serviced every year. Not only will avoiding this annual service leave your people, premises and property at risk, but you will also be liable for a large fine.

Fire safety