Frequent question: Can I service my own fire extinguishers?

Can anyone service a fire extinguisher?

Whilst technically, anyone who’s knowledgeable enough can carry out a fire extinguisher inspection and service, it is the advice of the recognised trade bodies, British Standards and Red Box Fire Control that you seek a third party accredited technician who can do the work safely for you.

How do you service a fire extinguisher?

Remove the hose and check the threads, inspect the hose for cracks or splits, and inspect the condition of the discharge horn. Check the valve opening for powder or any foreign matter. Remove the extinguisher seal and locking pin and check the upper and lower handles. Replace the locking pin and reseal the extinguisher.

Do you have to be qualified to service fire extinguisher?

Simply put, there’s no necessary qualification for a fire extinguisher technician to have passed before they can begin work. … Thankfully there are a number of third-party certifications and trade associations for extinguisher service providers and their technicians that you can trust.

Can I recharge my own fire extinguisher?

To recharge a fire extinguisher, it must be the right kind of extinguisher. Fire extinguishers with a plastic valve assembly are not suitable for recharging. … If the recharge is not performed properly, your fire extinguisher could leak and be ineffective when you need it most.

IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: What do you need when your house burns down?

Can I check my own fire extinguishers?

In addition to annual Servicing it is recommended that the Responsible person carry out visual inspections of all extinguishers and fire safety equipment on a regular basis i.e. at least monthly to determine if the extinguisher has been discharged or damaged. …

Do fire extinguishers expire?

Even if there’s no expiration date, it won’t last forever. Manufacturers say most extinguishers should work for 5 to 15 years, but you might not know if you got yours three years ago or 13. … If it falls anywhere else, the extinguisher is unreliable and should be serviced or replaced.

What does a fire extinguisher service include?

The service procedure involves thorough checking of the fire extinguisher for corrosion and partial or complete discharge. … Any fire extinguishers that are deemed unfit for use should be brought to the attention of the user and removed from service. Visually inspect the fire extinguisher for corrosion and damage.

Are powder fire extinguishers banned?

No powder extinguishers indoors

BS 5306-8 Clause 5.4. … If you have a powder extinguisher inside your premises then you need to ask why; if it is there for a specific risk then you are not complying with the British Standards, which can invalidate your insurance.

How much do fire extinguishers cost?

Multi-use home and office fire extinguishers typically cost $35-$75. First Alert’s heavy duty rechargeable fire extinguisher[2] costs $60. Some fire extinguishers are designed for specific areas such as the kitchen or in the car. Typically, fire extinguishers for the kitchen or car are single-use and cost $10-$20.

IMPORTANT:  Does a fire extinguisher need to be mounted?

What is the cost to recharge a co2 fire extinguisher?

Hire a trained professional to make sure your extinguisher is safe and gets recharged with the correct chemical extinguishing agent. To do this, check your favorite search engine or the Yellow pages for certified fire equipment dealers in your area. A single recharge typically costs between $15 and $25.

What do you do with old fire extinguishers?

For fully or partially charged fire extinguishers, you may contact your local fire department and inquire if you can drop off expired fire extinguishers at the firehouse. If they do not accept old tanks, you can go to a hazardous waste disposal facility.

Fire safety