How much clearance does a fire extinguisher need?

Most authorities having jurisdiction (AHJ) will expect at least 36-inches clearance in front of the extinguisher as long as it is still visible. They “borrow” this 36-inch clearance measurement from NFPA 70-2011, Article 110.26 for electrical control panels.

What is the OSHA standard for fire extinguishers?

NFPA recommends one 2-A fire extinguisher for every 3,000 square feet. OSHA requires employees to have access to an extinguisher within 75 feet. Employees should have access to a fire extinguisher within either 30 or 50 feet, depending on the hazard in question and the rating of the extinguisher (see below).

Can a fire extinguisher be blocked?

NFPA 10 Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers states that fire extinguishers “shall be…. readily accessible and immediately available in the event of fire.” And also that “Fire extinguishers shall not be obstructed or obscured from view.”

How much space should be kept clear around all fire equipment?

Fire and Rescue NSW recommends that a surrounding clearance of a minimum of 1000mm be maintained around each extinguisher.

IMPORTANT:  Are jet engines always on fire?

For businesses, organisations, public buildings and HMOs, it is a legal requirement to ensure all fire extinguishers are serviced every year. Not only will avoiding this annual service leave your people, premises and property at risk, but you will also be liable for a large fine.

Should fire extinguishers be wall mounted?

Extinguishers should be located in conspicuous positions, available at all times for immediate use and fitted on brackets or stands where they will be readily seen by any person following an escape route. Fire extinguishers should be securely hung on wall brackets.

Can I put something in front of a fire extinguisher?

No, a clear floor space needs to be provided in front of fire extinguishers to allow easy access.

At what height and at what distance should a portable extinguisher be mounted for protection of an electrical switchboard?

Section 2.3. 10 – Selection and location for significant switchboards – A carbon dioxide or other type of fire extinguisher having an E rating shall be located between 2m and 20m from a significant switchboard. No extinguisher should be mounted higher than 1200mm (120cm) off the floor.

What are the requirements for emergency exits?

Normally, a workplace must have at least two exit routes to permit prompt evacuation of employees and other building occupants during an emergency. More than two exits are required, however, if the number of employees, size of the building, or arrangement of the workplace will not allow employees to evacuate safely.

Why do fire extinguishers have to be mounted?

Fire extinguishers need to be mounted to the wall so that they are secure, visible, and readily accessible. It is also important to mount them in such a way that they cannot be easily moved or damaged.

IMPORTANT:  Why are wildfires so important?

Where is the best place to put a fire extinguisher?

Here are the five essential places to keep a fire extinguisher in your home:

  1. The Kitchen. Kitchens are one of the most common places to find a fire extinguisher in any home, and it’s easy to see why. …
  2. Near Sources of Heat. …
  3. Each floor of your home. …
  4. The Garage. …
  5. The Bedrooms.
Fire safety