Is standard for fire extinguisher maintenance?

Every 6 years, stored pressure fire extinguishers that require a 12-year hydrostatic test (e.g. dry chemical extinguishers) must be emptied and subjected to an internal examination by a trained technician in accordance with procedures detailed in the manufacturer’s service manual and NFPA 10(10), Sec. 7.3. 1.2.

Do fire extinguishers require maintenance?

Fire extinguishers need to have an external maintenance examination conducted on a yearly basis, at the time of hydrostatic test, or when specifically indicated by an inspection discrepancy. … 3.1 for more details on other types of fire extinguishers.

What NFPA standard is the standard for fire extinguishers?

NFPA 10: Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers.

How often should a fire extinguisher be serviced?

How often should I be servicing my fire extinguishers?

Type of extinguisher Basic service Extended service
Water-based 12-monthly [every year] Every 5 years
Powder 12-monthly [every year] Every 5 years
Powder-primary sealed 12-monthly [every year] Every 10 years
Clean agent 12-monthly [every year]

Do fire extinguishers expire?

Even if there’s no expiration date, it won’t last forever. Manufacturers say most extinguishers should work for 5 to 15 years, but you might not know if you got yours three years ago or 13. … If it falls anywhere else, the extinguisher is unreliable and should be serviced or replaced.

IMPORTANT:  How do you make a fire pit safe in the woods?
Fire safety